BEIRNIAID 2022 JUDGES


CATTLE

Dairy Section
Mr. R Law, Whitemill
Mr. C Evans, Bancyfelin

Beef Section
Mr. W Thomas, Pontantwn
Mr. D Thomas, Blaenffos

Supreme Cattle Championship
All cattle judges

---


HORSES


Welsh Mountain Pony (Section A)
Mrs. S Davies, Betws

Palomino and Cremello
Miss J Thomas, Pontyates

Welsh Pony (Section B)
Mrs. S Davies, Betws

Coloured and Spotted
Miss J Thomas, Pontyates

Welsh Cob (Section C)
Mr. S Hopson, Cwmafon

Pure Bred, Part Bred & Anglo Arabs
Mr. B Thomas, Carmarthen

Welsh Cob (Section D)
Mr. S Hopson, Cwmafon

Children’s Riding Ponies & BTO
Miss B Bevan, Felinfoel

Welsh Part Bred
Miss J Thomas, Pontyates

Riding Pony Breeding
Miss B Bevan, Felinfoel

Shetlands
Mr. S Hopson, Cwmafon

Young Handlers
Miss J Thomas, Pontyates

Mountain and Moorland
Mrs. S Davies, Betws

Novelty Classes
Miss J Thomas, Pontyates

Hunters & Racehorse to Riding Horse
Mr. B Thomas, Carmarthen

Donkeys
Mr. B Thomas, Carmarthen

Harness
Mr. S Hopson, Cwmafon

Concourse D’elegance
Mrs. A True & Miss C Parker, Nanycaws

Supreme Horse Championship
Mr. H Cotterell, Hendy

---


SHEEP


Pedigree Welsh Mountain
Mrs. C Grove, Gower

Badger Faced
Mr. M Brown, Llanpumsaint

Black Welsh Mountain
Miss F Hughes, Gower

Balwen
Miss C Morgan, Llanfynydd

Any Other Hill Sheep
Mr. M Brown, Llanpumsaint

Jacob
Mr. A Jones, Llanfynydd

Suffolk
Mr. D Jones, Pennant

Any Other Lowland
Mr. D Jones, Pennant

Texel
Miss L Williams, Cilcennin

Butchers Lambs & Commercial Sheep
Mr. D Jones, Pennant

Beltex
Mr. T Davies, Newtown

Young Handlers
Mr. D Jones, Pennant

Charollais
Mr. T Davies, Newtown

Group of Three & Supreme Champion
All sheep judges based on points
per breed

---

CRAFT - HORTICULTURE

Children’s Section
Mrs S Lewis, Gorslas

Wines
Mr. B Howells, Carmarthen

Decorative Wooden Stick
Mr. G Davies, Llangennech

Woodwork
Mr. G Davies, Llangennech

Domestic Section
Mrs. D Martin, Llansawel

Metalwork
Mr K Abel, Llanarthne

Floral Art
Miss M Brown, Llanpumsaint

Pottery
Mr K Abel, Llanarthne

Pot Plants
Miss M Brown, Llanpumsaint

Photography
Mr. G Edwards, Cross Hands

Handicrafts Section
Mrs. M Williams, Foelgastell

Vintage
Mr. H Mason, Lampeter Velfrey

---


DOG SHOW
Mrs A Davies, Meinciau


---

CHIEF STEWARD
Miss Emma Morgan

---

DIVISIONAL CHIEF STEWARDS
Horse section: Mr. Malcolm Davies
Beef Cattle section: Mr. Hugh Rees
Dairy Cattle section: Mr. Elwyn Thomas
Sheep section: Mr. Tomos Evans
Domestic section: Mr. John Evans & Mr. Lewis Jones
Children’s Section: Staff Ysgol Llanddarog