ADRAN ARDDWRIAETHOL
HORTICULTURAL SECTION

(Chief Stewards: Mr. John Evans & Mr. Eirian Jones)
RULES FOR HORTICULTURE SECTION


Unless otherwise stated, all exhibits must be the property of the exhibitor and must have been grown by him/her for at least two months prior to the Show.
The Committee reserves the right to visit, before or after the Show.
Any protest must be made in writing and delivered to the Secretary within one hour of the judging of the particular class, stating the ground on which the protest is made, and any person lodging a protest must deposit £5 with the Secretary, which sum will be forfeited if the protest is found to be frivolous, and all protests and questions of dispute shall be referred to the Committee whose decision is final and from which there shall be no appeal, legal or otherwise. 
On the relative merits of the exhibits the decision of the judges shall be final. All exhibits, personal property, etc. shall be at the risk of the exhibitors and the Society shall not be liable for compensation for loss or damage from any cause whatsoever.
Judging will commence at 10.30a.m. and the public will be admitted at approximately 1.00p.m.
Exhibits must not be removed before 4.00p.m.
All exhibits in the Domestic Section to be Home-Made.
Points awarded: 3 for 1st; 2 for 2nd; 1 for 3rd. Entries taken on field on Show day.


FLORAL ART


Prize money for classes 1 – 4:
1st– £5.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. No entry Fee

Prize money for classes 5 – 6:
1st– £3.00; 2nd– £2.00; 3rd– £1.00. No entry Fee

(Prize money of £20 kindly sponsored by Brodyr Williams,
Bryneglur Garage, Upper Tumble)


1. An arrangement in blue and yellow to include sunflowers
2. An arrangement to celebrate the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee
3. An arrangement in a jug of British grown flowers and foliage
4. An arrangement in a tea cup
6. Ladies’ corsage
7. Gents’ buttonhole

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section

The late Mrs Joan Evans, Trem-y-Wawr, Llanddarog, Perpetual Figurine will
be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – H Lloyd, Llanelli
2018 – C King, Mynyddcerrig
2017 – H Lloyd, Llanelli

POT PLANTS



1st– £4.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. Entry Fee–50p

(Prize money of £30 kindly sponsored by Brodyr Williams,
Bryneglur Garage, Upper Tumble)

  7.   1 Pot Begonia
  8.  1 Pot Gloxina
  9.   1 Pot Fuchsias
10.   1 Pot Geranium in bloom
11.   1 Pot Coleus
12.   Best Pot Plant in bloom, excluding classes 7 - 10
13.   Best Pot Plant in foliage, excluding class 11
14.   Best Pot of Succulent
15.   Best Pot of Cacti

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section

The Garems Garden Machinery Centre, Cross Hands, Perpetual Silver Cup will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – B Quick, Llangunnor
2018 – M Edwards, Llangyndeyrn
2017 – M Francis, Llangadog

CELFYDDYD CARTREF/
DOMESTIC SECTION

Marquee opens at 8.00 a.m. and closes at 10.30 a.m. for Judging

1st– £4; 2nd– £3; 3rd– £2. Entry Fee–50p

(Prize money of £40 kindly sponsored by Llanddarog W.I)

DOMESTIC
16   Carrot cake
17   Bara brith
Special prize given by Iona Marks (Gegin Fach y Wlad)
for the winner of class 17 – 1st £25; 2nd £15; 3rd £10
18   Victoria sponge
19   4 Welsh cakes
20   4 Pancakes
21   Fruit crumble
22   Fruit tart
23   Favourite lemon pudding
24   Quiche – any filling
25   Jar of jam
26   Jar of marmalade
27   Jar of chutney
28   Loaf of bread (could be made in a bread maker)
29   Llanddarog Fair Cake (recipe on previous page) will make 6
       cakes of which 4 can be put forward
30   Chocolate sponge (competition for MEN only)
31   4 Fresh eggs

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded to the best exhibit in this section


YFC Section
(valid membership card to be presented at time of entry)

Dim Ffioedd Cystadlu / No Entry Fees

32   4 Chocolate chip cookies
33   4 Chocolate brownies
34   4 Flapjacks
35   Decorated pizza (base may be bought)

The A. & H. Fruits, Cross Hands, Perpetual Silver Cup, will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.


Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – M Jones, Peniel
2018 – M Edwards, Llangyndeyrn
 2017 – M Edwards, Llangyndeyrn


Cyflwynir Cwpan Parhaol er cof am y diweddar Mrs Linda Rees, i’r cystadleuydd o Blwyf Llanddarog sydd a’r mwyaf o bwyntiau yn yr Adran Celfyddyd Cartref.
A Perpetual Cup in memory of the late Mrs Linda Rees, will be awarded to the competitor from the Parish of Llanddarog who gains most points in the Domestic Section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – H Davies, Llanddarog
2018 – S Treharne, Llanddarog
2017 – S Treharne, Llanddarog

WINES

1st– £4.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. Entry Fee–50p


36   Bottle of Home-Made Fruit Wine
37   Bottle of Home-Made Flower Wine
38   Bottle of Home-Made Vegetable Wine
39   Bottle of Home-Made Cereal Wine
40   Bottle of Any Other Home-Made Wine
41   Homemade Beer
42   Homemade Gin

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section

The Luther Lewis, Drefach, Perpetual Silver Cup will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – K Jones, Llanelli
2018 – K Jones, Llanelli
2017 – E Francis, Llangadog

CYWREINWAITH / HANDICRAFTS

FABRICS, TEXTILES AND PAINTINGS SECTION

(Prize money of £20 kindly sponsored by
A & M Plant Hire, The Old Barn, Llanddarog)

1st– £4.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. Entry Fee–50p

43   Hand knitted scarf
44   Gift for baby
45   Any article in crochet (Wool)
46   Any article in crochet (Cotton)
47   Door stopper
48   Home made jewellery
49   Decoupage picture
50   A painting in any medium
51   A pencil sketch
52   Any sample of cross-stich
53   A patchwork item
54   Any article displaying hand embroidery
55   Any article of quilting
56   A greeting card in any medium

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section

The Eynon Griffiths & Son Electrical Contractors, Cross Hands, Perpetual Silver Cup will be awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – W Beynon R.I.P. Llanddarog
2018 – S Morgans, Cross Hands
2017 – S Morgans, Cross Hands

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st– £4.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. Entry Fee–50p

57   My hobby (under 16 year old)
58   A hot summer
59   A cold winter
60   Reflections
61   Humorous photograph with caption
62   Black and white photograph (any subject)
63   Dadi’s / Mami’s little helper  
64   Photograph to depict a verse / poem
65   Photoshopped photograph

A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section


WOODWORK, METALWORK AND
POTTERY SECTION

1st– £4.00; 2nd– £3.00; 3rd– £2.00. Entry Fee–50p

66   Plain Walking Stick – Wood or horn
67   Thumbstick – Wood or horn
68   Market Stick – Wood or horn
69   Novice Stick – Wood or horn
70   An item made from wood by a local exhibitor
71   Lovespoon
72   Any article in wood by Turning
73   Wooden toy
74   Any other article made from wood
75   Article of Metalwork
76   Old Farm Hand Tool
77   Article of Pottery
78   Upcycled item (anything from recycled items, base not to
       Exceed 2ft square)


A Blue Ribbon will be awarded for the best exhibit in this section.

The Dyfed Auto, Brewery Road, Carmarthen, Perpetual Silver Cup, will be
awarded to the exhibitor with the highest number of points in this section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – G Davies R.I.P. Llanddarog
2018 – M Jones, Maesybont
2017 – M Jones, Maesybont



The Lionel Hyett Cup presented to the competitor with the highest number of points in the Horticulture Section.

Winner 2020 & 2021 – No show held
2019 – M Edwards, Llangyndeyrn
2018 – S Morgans, Cross Hands
2017 – M Edwards, Llangyndeyrn