BEIRNIAID 2023 JUDGES
CATTLE
Dairy Section
Mr. O Harries, Cwmgwili
Mr. R Beynon-Thomas, Hendy
Beef Section
Ms M Cormack, Leominster
Mr. G Jenkins, Pontyclun
Supreme Cattle Championship
All cattle judges
HORSES
Welsh Mountain Pony (Section A)
Ms H Roberts, Clydach (change of judge)
Palomino and Cremello
Mr. M Llewellyn- Griffiths, Nantgaredig
Welsh Pony (Section B)
Ms H Roberts, Clydach (change of judge)
Coloured and Spotted
Ms H Thomas, Cwmbach
Welsh Cob (Section C)
Mr. D Kellan, LlanelliPure Bred,
Part Bred & Anglo Arabs
Mr. M Llewellyn- Griffiths, Nantgaredig
Welsh Cob (Section D)
Mr. D Kellan, Llanelli
Children’s Riding Ponies & BTO
Ms H Thomas, Cwmbach
Welsh Part Bred
Ms C Thomas, Cwmbach
Riding Pony Breeding
Mr. M Llewellyn- Griffiths, Nantgaredig
Shetlands
Mr. H Thomas, Cwmbach
Young Handlers
Ms C Thomas, Cwmbach
Mountain and Moorland
Mr. D Kellan, Llanelli
Novelty Classes
Ms H Thomas, Cwmbach
Hunters & Racehorse to Riding Horse
Mr. M Llewellyn- Griffiths, Nantgaredig
Donkeys
Ms H Thomas, Cwmbach
Harness
Mr. J Wilson, Carmarthen
Supreme Horse Championship
Mr. M McGivern, Tenby
SHEEP
Pedigree Welsh Mountain
Miss B Davies, Llanfynydd
Badger Faced
Miss B Davies, Llanfynydd
Black Welsh Mountain
Miss B Davies, Llanfynydd
Balwen
Miss L Davies, Cwmrhydyceirw
Any Other Hill Sheep
Mr. G Rees, Crugybar
Suffolk
Mr. G Rees, Crugybar
Any Other Lowland
Miss C M Difford, Nelson
Any other Continental
Miss C M Difford, Nelson
Texel
Mr. W Phillips, Trawsmawr
Butchers Lambs & Commercial Sheep
Mr. W Phillips, Trawsmawr
Beltex
Mr. W Phillips, Trawsmawr
Young Handlers
Miss C M Difford, Nelson
Charollais
Mr. W Phillips, Trawsmawr
Group of Three & Supreme Champion
All sheep judges based on points per breed
CRAFT - HORTICULTURE
Children’s Section
Ms K Law, Cross Hands
Wines
Mr. G Bennetts, Porthyrhyd
Decorative Wooden Stick
Mr. D Evans, Meidrim
Woodwork
Mr. D Evans, Meidrim
Domestic Section
Cllr A Davies, Llanarthne
Metalwork
Mr. D Evans, Meidrim
Floral Art
Mrs. M Rees, Capel Isaac
Pottery
Mr. D Evans, Meidrim
Pot Plants
Mrs. M Rees, Capel Isaac
Photography
Mr Tony Llewelyn, Killay
Handicrafts Section
Mrs A. Richards, Llandeilo
Vintage
Mr. A Jones, Llanarthne
DOG SHOW
Mrs A Davies, Meinciau
Diolch yn fawr i'r beirniaid i gyd am gefnogi ein cymdeithas. A huge thank you to all our judges for supporting the society.
CHIEF STEWARD
Ms Jean Llewelyn
---
DIVISIONAL CHIEF STEWARDS
Horse section: Mr. Malcolm Davies
Beef Cattle section: Mr. Hugh Rees
Dairy Cattle section: Mr. Elwyn Thomas
Sheep section: Mr. Tomos Evans
Domestic section: Mr. John Evans & Mr. Lewis Jones
Children’s Section: Staff Ysgol Llanddarog